Skin Care 101 – Choosing an Effective Natural Lotion

February 24, 2010 by admin · Leave a Comment 

The majority of body creams have ingredients like mineral oil, petrolatum, artificial fragrances, and artificial preservatives. They often have few or no effective ingredients. Many natural skin care products like natural lotion have essential oils, plant extracts, and vitamins.

The better skin care lotions and creams including natural lotions are going to cost more than the ones from the big cosmetic companies but they are a much better product. Using natural body lotion and creams that are made with poor quality ingredients will do nothing for you. You could use vegetable oil and get the same results.

You should consider what parts of your body need some attention. Are your elbows or heels extremely dry? Would you like to make your stretch marks or scars less noticeable? Do you have sagging skin? You can treat all these problems if you find the right body creams for them.

The following are some ingredients to look for and information about how they can help you. These are natural ingredients that are going to be safe and effective. You should avoid synthetic ingredients like mineral oil, petrolatum, parabens and artificial fragrances.

What Does Vitamin B5 Do?

Using body lotion and creams with Vitamin B5 will improve the condition of your skin tissue. These products will also help protect your skin from the sun and treat your sunburn if you have one. They will also help you get tan while protecting you from the sun’s UV rays.

What Does Grape Seed Oil Do?

Body creams with grape seed oil are a great choice to make your stretch marks less noticeable. Grape seed oil contains Vitamin E and essential fatty acids that mimic the ones your own body produces so they are easily absorbed into your skin. These products will not cause your skin to feel greasy or give you clogged pores.

What Does Jojoba Oil Do?

Body lotions and creams with jojoba oil are great for making your scars less noticeable. This ingredient mimics the sebum your skin produces better than anything else. Not only does jojoba oil moisturize your skin, it also coats your skin to keep the moisture in but does not leave your skin feeling oily or greasy. That means your pores are not going to end up with a bunch of dirt and grime in them. Jojoba oil helps with skin issues like acne and psoriasis as well as many others.

These are some natural ingredients you should look for in natural body lotions and creams. The best body creams would have all these ingredients, as well as protein complexes and antioxidants that will keep your skin looking young and keep it healthy. Read about the skin care products you are using to learn what they do for your skin.

New Natural Skin Care Ingredients

December 22, 2009 by admin · Leave a Comment 

Natural skin care product ingredients are broadening. As the beauty product market continues to invest in the research and development of natural skin care products, new natural skin care ingredients are emerging. Many organic chemists analyze the ways the body absorbs different nutrients and the effect on the overall wellness once the natural ingredients are introduced. The conclusion that many are coming to is the cross development of a growing niche know as cosmeceuticals. Cosmeceuticals are personal care products blended to offer a health benefit. Great example of this is the vitamin enriched natural skin care products.

Anti oxidant rich ingredients like cranberries, goji berries, and blueberries are being infused with traditional natural skin care products to offer more than just a skin product for your body. These natural skin care infusions are being studied to determine the ultimate effects on the nutrition of the body. Many are finding the skin is able to absorb these ingredients the same way as when the body ingests them. This could mean big things for the natural skin care product market. Essentially people could get some of there daily nutritional needs from that application of topical skin care products.

Although this seems like a new concept natural skin care practices like this have been found for centuries in holistic medicine. The skin offers an incredible versatile delivery system for the body. The key is to create a natural skincare ingredient which includes the type of anti oxidant which can be absorbed and penetrate the skin. Obviously smashing some blueberries on your skin will not have the same effect as eating them. However with advancements in bioactive ingredients which will allow attachment of anti oxidants from natural fruits and berries, the percentage rate of absorption sky rockets.

The natural skin care product market is able to join the advancement scientific research to offer more than before. This means many natural skin care product ingredients which could not be used for cosmeceutical purposes now can. Natural skin care has the support of an aging population looking for improved alternatives to their health. As new natural skin care ingredients are introduced the more demand they create meaning the supply will continue to grow and support the additional development of these new infusion based natural skin care anti oxidant ingredients.

Organic Skin Care

December 15, 2009 by admin · Leave a Comment 

Organic skincare products are a small part of the beauty product market.  Organic skin care products are not regulated by the FDA, but there are certain industry standards most large manufactures uphold.  In order to be certified with the FDA as an organic skin care product, there is a certain percentage of organic ingredients you must use.  However because the FDA doesn’t regulate the personal skin care market there is no real enforcement of its policies.  The true challenge becomes determining what is organic vs. non organic.  This can be especially difficult when you source natural skin care ingredients from foreign countries which may not have the same regulations as the country in which the organic skin care product is being distributed.  Most truly organic skin care companies have a standard of excellence because they feel a social responsibility to provide a cleaner safer skin care product.  This is good because it allow large companies to pave the way for providing consumer information and natural skin care standards, with the strictest standards falling onto organic skin care products.

Evening Primrose – A Natural Skincare Ingredient

May 6, 2009 by admin · Leave a Comment 

Evening Primrose Oil is a natural, and the richest, source of Gamma-Linolenic acid. It contains about 72% Linoleic acid and 9 percent GLA. Since it contains the essential GLA, evening primrose oil is highly valuable to those who cannot otherwise form enough GLA. This would include those who do not get enough essential fatty acids in their diet, drink or have drunk excessive amounts of alcohol, have low thyroid function, or have received radiation treatment. The direct source of GLA takes the pressure off the body to produce the necessary amount of GLA for optimum health.What are essential fatty acids and what makes them so essential? EFA’s play important roles in our body‘s overall health. They are part of every cell and establish and control the cellular metabolism. EFA’s are essential in four primary body functions: 1) provide energy, 2) maintain body temperature, 3) insulate our nerves, 4) cushion and protect body tissues. Two key polyunsaturated fatty acids (EFA’s) are Linoleic acid and Gamma-Linolenic acid. LA is not produced by the body but must be obtained through the dietary intake. LA acts as an energy source and is what the body converts to GLA which in turn forms other substances such as prostaglandins (hormone-like substances found in every body cell). They are critical to the body’s overall health maintenance, but need to be replenished constantly as once they serve their purpose, they are destroyed.

The purposes of prostaglandins include lowering blood pressure, reducing risks of blood clotting, stimulating the immune system, and regulating brain function. Animal studies at the University of Pennsylvania have also shown them to prevent arthritis. This is also being studied in humans trials in Europe with similar results. The source of EFA’s in these studies has been Evening Primrose Oil.

Preliminary studies in Sweden are relating Evening Primrose Oil to an anti-oxidant in that it also counter acts the formation of free radicals. Free radicals are most often associated with the aging process. Maintaining health is just one of the benefits of Evening Primrose Oil. It is also being studied extensively in England and Europe for its pain reduction in association with arthritis, controlling complications of diabetes, controlling liver and kidney damage due to alcohol, depression, Multiple sclerosis, skin/hair/nail repair, and most impressively, controlling sever symptoms of PMS.  It is extremely effective as a natural skincare ingredient to treat dry skin and eczema.

A study at St. Thomas Hospital in London found that when PMS suffers were given evening primrose oil three times daily, 67% of the participants were symptom-free and 22% achieved partial relief. (In all total, 89% had positive results with the evening primrose oil.) Although not as popular in the United States, Evening Primrose Oil is available at most health food stores and nutrition centers. And, as more studies become available, we will find why Evening Primrose Oil was commonly called the “King’s Cure All” in 17th Century England.

Common Natural Skin Care Ingredients S-Z

April 10, 2009 by admin · Leave a Comment 

Sage extract

Sage belongs to the mint family, which consists of several fragrant herbs whose volatile oils are valued by those who appreciate their healing value. Sage also works in decreasing perspiration. This is of value to people who live in extremely warm climates and also in deodorant preparations. The essential oil in sage is comprised of camphor, cineole, thujone and borneol. These put together are antimicrobial, which destroys or stops the growth of disease causing microorganisms, and antispasmodic, which relieves or prevents spasms. An antioxidant compound called a flavonoid is present to add to the antimicrobial action in sage extract. Phenolic acids are also present as strong antioxidants and explain sage’s ability to preserve.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter is marketed as being effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Due to its emollient properties it helps in relaxing the tension in the face skin thus easing skin respiration.

Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)

It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids but should be mixed with anothercarrier oil with good antioxidant qualities to increase the shelf life of this oil, since it can go rancid quickly. Safflower oil would be a suitable base to work from, but it is recommended to add other carrier oils to it. Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Sorbitan Olivate

This is an olive oil derived ingredient used as an emulsifier (helps blend ingredients that can’t usually blend together) or to make a gel-like formula. It is usually used together with cetearyl olivate Sorbitan olivate can cause an allergic reaction for some

Stearic Acid (coconut source)

A fatty acid derived solely from vegetable oils that help the consistency of emulsions

Sucrose / Glycerlyl stearate (sugar emulsifier)

Plant sugars combined with plant oil fatty acids by simple, non-toxic processes to make a biodegradable surfactant and emulsifier. It is gentle to the skin with a softening, cooling, moisturizing and anti-microbial effect. Naturally, BSE and GMO free.

Sunflower oil

In cosmetics, it has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation.

 Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is a non-reactive, stable compound that has virtually no dermal penetration in tests. It provides a opacity and physical barrier which does not penetrate the skin. Titanium dioxide has a high refractive index and high UV aborbtion capabilities. Because of these properties, it is commonly used in sunscreen as an active SPF ingredident.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Natural Vitamin E and related tocopherols can be derived from many plant oils, especially wheat and soy. Vitamin E has antioxidant effects, which help to support the stability of other ingredients (oils, fats) in a cosmetic product. Especially effective is a combination of tocopherol and ascorbyl palmitate. Ascorbyl palmitate has a synergistic effect and increases the efficacy of tocopherol.                               

Undecylenoyl Glycine

Undecylenoyl glycine (UG) is an esterified derivative of glycine, its chemical structure is similar to natural lipo-amino acid such as lipoprotein in live biological body. UG is an important ingredient in cosmetics. It can keep skin natural ecosystem, effectively eliminate acne and kill a lot of G+ and G- bacteria. It is suitable to oily and neutral skin.

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable glycerine is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps. Vegetable glycerine is also the principal medium for the manufacturing of non-alcohol based herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children, animals and those with alcohol sensitivities.

Xantham gum

A natural carbohydrate gum produced by a yeast-like organism. Used as an emulsifier and thickener to help with consistency and stability of creams. Xanthan gum is not affected by temperature, salt, pH or enzymes In cosmetics xanthan gum is used to prepare water gels usually in conjunction with bentonite clays. Is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to help stabilise the oil droplets against coalescence. It has some skin hydrating properties.

 Ylang ylang oil

The essential oil of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and is considered to be an aphrodisiac.

Zinc Oxide

Zinc oxide is a white mineral pigment with skin-protecting properties including deodorizing and antibacterial. It is a used as a barrier ingredient which repels water and moisture.  Zinc has strong reflectant and UV absorbing properties so it is commonly used in sunscreen as an active SPF ingredident.

Want Natural? Here Are Some Ingredients To Avoid

April 8, 2009 by admin · Leave a Comment 

Due to certain preservative requirements, many skin care products are unfortunately loaded with ingredients that actually harm your skin over time. Following are a few prominent ingredients widely used in skincare products to day and are to be avoided if you prefer you skincare to be more natural or organic.

• Mineral Oil. This oil has been used in literally hundreds of products. Mineral oil may also go by the alternative names liquid paraffin, paraffin wax and petrolatum on the product label. Mineral oil is used pervasively in skin care products as a moisturizing agent due to its low cost. Mineral oil, once applied, is meant to ‘trap’ moisture in the skin, but once applied, actually prevents the skin from “breathing.” As such, it clogs pores, interferes with your skin’s natural ability to eliminate toxins, and can lead to acne flare ups. Also, it is irritating to the skin and if used for any length of time, your skin can become dependent on it, causing chapping and dryness. Lastly, it can lead to premature aging of the skin.

• Dioxane: (a synthetic derivative of coconut). This substance is widely used in skincare products. It often contains high concentrations of 1,4-dioxane, which is readily absorbed through the skin. In the State of California, 1,4-dioxane has been reported as “known to cause cancer.”

• Fragrances: No one wants to smell bad, but if you want to be on the safe side, you are better off choosing an organic essential oil or diluted cologne, hydrosol or even a bodyspray. Your skin care products typically contain chemically engineered fragrances to mask the unpleasant “chemical odor” of the foundational product itself. Many of these masking fragrances are produced from ingredients that are known to be toxic or carcinogenic.

• Parabens: methyl, propyl, butyl, and ethyl paraben. Many skin care products (and moisturizing products) will use parabens as a preservative so their products have a long shelf life. The reason is purely economical. However, studies suggest that they may cause cancer and interfere with the body’s endocrine system, as well as causing allergic reactions and skin rashes.

• Alcohols: ethanol, ethyl alcohol, methanol, benzyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol and SD alcohol. Not all alcohols have the same properties, but these, which are commonly found in skin care products, are very drying and irritating for the skin. Alcohols such as these strip away the skin’s natural acid mantle, making you more vulnerable to bacteria, moulds and viruses. Its important to note some alcohols are used beneficially in acne treatments.

Information coming soon

March 11, 2009 by admin · Leave a Comment 

Please post information as we update ours!