<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Natural Organic Lotion &#187; safflower</title>
	<atom:link href="http://naturalorganiclotion.com/tag/safflower/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://naturalorganiclotion.com</link>
	<description>Natural Organic Lotion Website - Information, Products, Benefits, Tips and Resources.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Thu, 15 Apr 2010 18:33:18 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.9.2</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<xhtml:meta xmlns:xhtml="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" name="robots" content="noindex" />
		<item>
		<title>Common Natural Skin Care Ingredients S-Z</title>
		<link>http://naturalorganiclotion.com/2009/04/10/common-natural-skin-care-ingredients-s-z/</link>
		<comments>http://naturalorganiclotion.com/2009/04/10/common-natural-skin-care-ingredients-s-z/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 10 Apr 2009 23:49:25 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[essential oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[glycerlyl stearate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[natural]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[olive oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[safflower]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea butter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skin]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sorbitan olivate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[steric acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sucrose]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[titanium dioxide]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[topopherol]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ug]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[vegetable glycerin]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[xantham gum]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ylang ylang]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[zinc]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[zinc oxide]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://naturalorganiclotion.com/?p=70</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Sage extract
Sage belongs to the mint family, which consists of several fragrant herbs whose volatile oils are valued by those who appreciate their healing value. Sage also works in decreasing perspiration. This is of value to people who live in extremely warm climates and also in deodorant preparations. The essential oil in sage is comprised [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Sage extract</span></em></strong></p>
<p>Sage belongs to the mint family, which consists of several fragrant herbs whose volatile oils are valued by those who appreciate their healing value. Sage also works in decreasing perspiration. This is of value to people who live in extremely warm climates and also in deodorant preparations. The essential oil in sage is comprised of camphor, cineole, thujone and borneol. These put together are antimicrobial, which destroys or stops the growth of disease causing microorganisms, and antispasmodic, which relieves or prevents spasms. An antioxidant compound called a flavonoid is present to add to the antimicrobial action in sage extract. Phenolic acids are also present as strong antioxidants and explain sage’s ability to preserve.</p>
<p><strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)</span></em></strong></p>
<p>Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter is marketed as being effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Due to its emollient properties it helps in relaxing the tension in the face skin thus easing skin respiration.</p>
<p><strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)</span></em></strong></p>
<p>It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids but should be mixed with anothercarrier oil with good antioxidant qualities to increase the shelf life of this oil, since it can go rancid quickly. Safflower oil would be a suitable base to work from, but it is recommended to add other carrier oils to it. Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.</p>
<p><strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Sorbitan Olivate</span></em></strong></p>
<p>This is an olive oil derived ingredient used as an emulsifier (helps blend ingredients that can’t usually blend together) or to make a gel-like formula. It is usually used together with cetearyl olivate Sorbitan olivate can cause an allergic reaction for some</p>
<p><strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Stearic Acid (coconut source)</span></em></strong></p>
<p>A fatty acid derived solely from vegetable oils that help the consistency of emulsions</p>
<p><strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Sucrose / Glycerlyl stearate (sugar emulsifier)</span></em></strong></p>
<p>Plant sugars combined with plant oil fatty acids by simple, non-toxic processes to make a biodegradable surfactant and emulsifier. It is gentle to the skin with a softening, cooling, moisturizing and anti-microbial effect. Naturally, BSE and GMO free.</p>
<p><strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Sunflower oil</span></em></strong></p>
<p>In cosmetics, it has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation.</p>
<p> <span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong><em>Titanium Dioxide</em></strong></span></p>
<p>Titanium dioxide is a non-reactive, stable compound that has virtually no dermal penetration in tests. It provides a opacity and physical barrier which does not penetrate the skin. Titanium dioxide has a high refractive index and high UV aborbtion capabilities. Because of these properties, it is commonly used in sunscreen as an active SPF ingredident.</p>
<p><strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Tocopherol (Vitamin E)</span></em></strong></p>
<p>Natural Vitamin E and related tocopherols can be derived from many plant oils, especially wheat and soy. Vitamin E has antioxidant effects, which help to support the stability of other ingredients (oils, fats) in a cosmetic product. Especially effective is a combination of tocopherol and ascorbyl palmitate. Ascorbyl palmitate has a synergistic effect and increases the efficacy of tocopherol.                               </p>
<p><strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Undecylenoyl Glycine</span></em></strong></p>
<p>Undecylenoyl glycine (UG) is an esterified derivative of glycine, its chemical structure is similar to natural lipo-amino acid such as lipoprotein in live biological body. UG is an important ingredient in cosmetics. It can keep skin natural ecosystem, effectively eliminate acne and kill a lot of G+ and G- bacteria. It is suitable to oily and neutral skin.</p>
<p><strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Vegetable Glycerin</span></em></strong></p>
<p>Vegetable glycerine is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps. Vegetable glycerine is also the principal medium for the manufacturing of non-alcohol based herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children, animals and those with alcohol sensitivities.</p>
<p><strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Xantham gum</span></em></strong></p>
<p>A natural carbohydrate gum produced by a yeast-like organism. Used as an emulsifier and thickener to help with consistency and stability of creams. Xanthan gum is not affected by temperature, salt, pH or enzymes In cosmetics xanthan gum is used to prepare water gels usually in conjunction with bentonite clays. Is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to help stabilise the oil droplets against coalescence. It has some skin hydrating properties.</p>
<p> <strong><em><span style="TEXT-DECORATION: underline">Ylang ylang oil</span></em></strong></p>
<p>The essential oil of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and is considered to be an aphrodisiac.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong><em>Zinc Oxide</em></strong></span></p>
<p>Zinc oxide is a white mineral pigment with skin-protecting properties including deodorizing and antibacterial. It is a used as a barrier ingredient which repels water and moisture.  Zinc has strong reflectant and UV absorbing properties so it is commonly used in sunscreen as an active SPF ingredident.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://naturalorganiclotion.com/2009/04/10/common-natural-skin-care-ingredients-s-z/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

